個人情報の取り扱いについて

集英社 プライバシーガイドライン
SHUEISHA Privacy Guideline

株式会社集英社(以下、当社)は、当社が運営するウェブサイト等を安心してご利用いただけるようにするため、「集英社の個人情報取り扱いに関する基本方針」を定めるとともに、お客様の個人情報を含むパーソナルデータの取扱い要領について、プライバシーガイドラインとして以下に開示いたします。なお、本ガイドラインにおける各用語の定義は次のとおりです。
Shueisha Inc. (hereinafter, “Our Company”), while establishing “Basic Policy of Shueiha on How to Treat Personal Information” to protect privacy of those who use the websites operated by Our Company, announces this privacy guideline on how Our Company processes customers’ personal data including customers’ personal information. Definitions of the terms used in this guideline are as follows:

■「個人情報」“Personal Information”
個人情報とは「個人情報の保護に関する法律」(平成27年9月3日成立。以下、個人情報保護法)に定義されている「個人情報」を意味し、氏名、住所等により特定の個人を識別できる情報、および免許証番号や顔認識データ等の個人識別符号が含まれる情報をいいます。それだけでは特定の個人を識別できない情報でも、他の情報と容易に照合することができ、それにより特定の個人を識別することができる場合は個人情報に該当します。
“Personal Information” shall have the same meaning as that of the “personal information” defined in “Act on the Protection of Personal Information” (Act No. 57 of May 30, 2003, amended on September 3, 2015, hereinafter “APPI”), i.e., information containing name, address etc., through which a specific individual can be identified, and information containing an individual identification code including license number of driver’s license and face recognition data. Information, through which a specific individual cannot be identified, but readily identified by collated with other information, shall be also included in Personal Information.

■「特定個人情報」“Specific Personal Information”
特定個人情報とは「行政手続における特定の個人を識別するための番号の利用等に関する法律」(平成25年5月24日成立。以下、番号利用法)に定義されている「特定個人情報」を意味し、個人番号(マイナンバー)を含む個人情報をいいます。
“Specific Personal Information” shall have the same meaning as that of “specific personal information” defined in the “Act on the Use of Numbers to Identify a Specific Individual in the Administrative Procedure” (Act No.27 of 2013; hereinafter referred to as the "Numbers Use Act"), i.e., personal information including individual number (my number).

■「個人に関する情報」“Personal Related Information”
インターネットの利用にかかるアクセスログ情報等の個人に関する情報で、個人を特定することができないものの「個人に関する情報ではある」という程度の識別性を有する情報をいいます。情報通信端末に関する情報(端末固有ID等の識別子情報、位置情報等)、クッキー等を利用して取得するウェブページの閲覧履歴情報等のほか、個人が識別できないメールアドレス、アカウントID等の情報がこれに含まれます。
“Personal Related Information” shall mean information related to certain individual including access log information associated with internet use, while not sufficient to identify a specific individual, distinctive in that one can recognize as “information related to a certain individual.” This includes information concerning information communication equipment (e.g., identifier including identification code unique to each equipment and location data), browsing history of webpages etc. available through cookie identifier etc., email address or account ID, through which alone a specific individual cannot be identified.

■「パーソナルデータ」“Personal Data”
お客様のプライバシーに関する情報の総称であり、「個人情報」と「個人に関する情報」のすべてをいいます。
“Personal Data” shall be a concept regarding customer’s privacy and collective term for both of “Personal Information” and “Personal Related Information.”

■「統計情報」“Statistical Information”
個人に関する情報が統計化された情報であって、特定の個人と結びつきえないかたちで使用される情報をいいます。
“Statistical Information” shall mean modified Personal Related Information for statistical purpose so that the information can no longer be associated with a specific individual.

1. パーソナルデータの取得Collection of Personal Data

当社は、以下の場合にパーソナルデータをお客様から取得させていただきます。
Our Company collects Personal Data in any of the following cases:

  • (1)
    情報端末を通じてお客様にご入力いただく場合
    Input by a customer through information communication equipment;
  • (2)
    お客様から書面等を通じて直接ご提供いただく場合
    Submission of document etc. directly by a customer;
  • (3)
    お客様によるサービス、コンテンツ、商品、広告等の利用・閲覧に伴って自動的に配信される場合
    Automatically collected in association with use and/or browsing by a customer of service, contents, goods, advertisement etc.;
  • (4)
    お客様の同意を得た第三者から提供を受ける場合
    Provision by a third party, to whom a customer has consented; and
  • (5)
    上記の他、適法に取得する場合
    Or otherwise collecting lawfully.

2. 個人情報の利用目的Purpose of Processing Personal Information

当社が取得する個人情報の利用目的は次の各号のとおりです。
The purposes for which Our Company collects Personal Information are as follows:

  • (1)
    お客様に適したサービスなどを提供するために
    To provide services etc. fitting for a customer;
  • (2)
    ご注文またはご応募いただいた商品・賞品などをお届けするために
    To deliver goods, prizes etc. a customer has ordered or applied for;
  • (3)
    上記(1)(2)を行ううえで必要な情報の確認やご案内のために
    (決済手続きにおける金融機関やカード会社等への確認を含みます)
    To confirm or announce necessary information in relation to above (1) and (2) (including inquiry to financial institution and credit card company etc. for settlement procedure.)
  • (4)
    アンケートやイベント等にご協力・ご参加いただいた方に結果などを報告するために
    To report the result etc. of survey or event etc. to those who have cooperated or participated in.
  • (5)
    お客様にサービス等に関するお知らせをするために
    To announce information relating to service to a customer;
  • (6)
    当社のサービス向上・改善、新しいサービスの開発のために
    To improve Our Company’s service and to develop new service;
  • (7)
    お客様からのお問い合わせに対応するために
    To respond inquiry from a customer;
  • (8)
    不正行為等の防止および対応のために
    Prevention or taking measures of wrongful act;
  • (9)
    提携企業などから提供された商品・サービス・催し物の案内およびプレゼントやアンケートなどの送付のために
    To announce goods, services and/or event and to deliver present or survey provided by associated companies etc.
  • 当該個人情報の利用目的について別途定めがある場合は、その定めに従い当該個人情報を利用します。当社がお客様の同意を得た第三者から個人情報の提供を受ける際に別途定めがある場合についても同様です。
    Should there be any specific provision as to a purpose of use for a certain Personal Information, Our Company shall process such Personal Information in accordance with such provision. The same shall apply to the cases where Our Company receives Personal Information from a third party, to whom a customer has consented and should there be any specific provision as to a purpose of use therefor.
  • 病歴等特に配慮が必要な要配慮個人情報については、取得にあたってお客様から同意を得るなど、その取得、利用、提供について個人情報保護法を遵守します。
    As to Special care-required personal information including medical history, Our Company shall comply with APPI when collecting, using and providing, for example, obtaining consent from a customer prior to collection.
  • 個人情報の提供にあたっては、お客様ご自身の判断により、そのご提供の可否を選択できます。ただしご提供いただけない場合には、当社が提供するサービス等をご利用になれない場合があることをご了承ください。
    A customer can, at its judgment, choose whether to provide Personal Information to Our Company, provided that a customer understands that, when he/she chooses not to provide, he/she may not use the services etc. Our Company provides.

3. 個人に関する情報(アクセスログ等)の利用についてProcessing of Personal Related Information

当社は、取得したアクセスログ等の個人に関する情報を以下のような目的で利用します。なお、当該情報を当社が取得した個人情報と結びつけて利用する場合がありますが、その場合の利用目的は、当プライバシーガイドラインで定める「個人情報の利用目的」の範囲内に限るものとします。当該情報の詳細についてはこちらをご覧ください。
Our Company shall use Personal Related Information including access log for the purposes described below. Our Company may use Personal Related Information in connection with Personal Information Our Company collects. In such an event, Our Company shall limit the purpose to “Purpose of Processing Personal Information” prescribed in this privacy guideline. For details, please read here.

  • (1)
    お客様の同一性の確認および利便性のため
    To identify a customer and improve convenience of a customer;
  • (2)
    お客様に最適なサービス、コンテンツなどを提供させていただくため
    To provide service and contents etc., optimum for a customer;
  • (3)
    サービス品質の向上のため
    To improve service quality; and
  • (4)
    行動ターゲティング広告のため
    To provide behavioral targeting advertising.

4. 個人情報の共同利用についてJoint Use of Personal Data

当社および当社のグループ企業は、取得した個人情報を、集英社グループにおいて共同利用します。共同利用についての詳細についてはこちらをご覧ください。
Our Company and group companies of Our Company may jointly use Personal Information collected by them within Shueisha Group. For detail of joint use, please read here.

5. 個人情報の委託先への提供についてProvision of Personal Information to Contractor

当社は、利用目的の達成に必要な範囲内で、個人情報の取り扱いを国内の第三者に委託する場合があります。その委託先は、当社が信頼するに足ると判断したものに限り、当該委託先でも当社の個人情報の取扱いガイドラインに準拠しつつ、お客様の個人情報が適切に保護されるよう、必要な措置をとるものとします。外国の第三者に委託し、個人情報を提供する場合は、当該第三者が個人情報保護法に相当する措置を継続的に行うために必要な体制を整備しているなど、個人情報保護法で認められた範囲で行います。
Our Company may commission process of Personal Information to a third party located in Japan to the extent necessary for the prescribed purpose of processing. Our Company shall limit the contractors for such commission to those Our Company deems reliable, and Our Company shall, in accordance with Our Company’s Personal Information Guideline, take necessary measures so that customers’ Personal Information is properly protected by such contractors. Our Company may commission to a foreign third party and provides Personal Information to such a third party within the scope permitted by APPI. So, for example, Our Company ensures that such a third party has established system necessary to continuously comply with rules corresponding to APPI.

6. 個人情報の第三者提供についてProvision of Personal Information to a Third Party

当社は、取得した個人情報を、お客様の事前の同意を得ることなく第三者に提供いたしません。ただし、次の各号の場合には、個人情報を第三者に提供することがあります。
Our Company shall not provide collected Personal Information to a third party without obtaining prior consent from a customer; provided that Our Company may provide Personal Information to a third party in any of the following cases:

  • (1)
    刑事訴訟法に基づく照会など、法令に基づく場合
    Cases based on laws and regulations including inquiry pursuant to Criminal Procedure Law;
  • (2)
    人の生命、身体または財産の保護に必要であり、かつ本人の同意を得ることが困難である場合
    Cases where it is necessary to protect a human life, body or property, and it is difficult to obtain a his/her consent
  • (3)
    公衆衛生・児童の健全育成に特に必要な場合
    Cases where there is a special need to enhance public hygiene or promote sound fostering of children;
  • (4)
    国などの公的機関から任意に提供を求められ、当社が適切であると判断した場合
    Cases where requested to provide by public authorities such as state and Our Company deems appropriate to cooperate.
  • 当社は、上記のほか、取得した個人情報を、個人を特定できないように法令に従い適切に加工した匿名加工情報として、あるいは個人を識別し得ない統計情報として、第三者に提供することがあります。
    Our Company may provide to a third party collected Personal Information as anonymously processed information, after properly processing the same so as not to be able to identify a specific individual in accordance with laws and regulations or as Statistical Information, by which specific individual cannot be identified.
  • 当社は、お客様の事前の同意を得て個人情報を特定の第三者に提供する場合も、その提供先に対して、当該個人情報を適切かつ安全に管理するように書面等で求めるものとします。
    When Our Company provides Personal Information to a third party upon customers’ prior approval, Our Company requires those who received Personal Information in writing to control said Personal Information appropriately and safely.

7. 個人情報の管理等についてControl etc. of Personal Information

当社は、「集英社の個人情報取り扱いに関する基本方針」に基づき、取得した個人情報を適切に管理します。情報の処理および管理のセキュリティ等の詳細についてはこちらをご覧ください。
Our Company shall control collected Personal Information properly in accordance with “Basic Policy on How to Control Personal Information of Shueisha.” For details of process of information and security control etc., please read here.

8. 個人情報の確認・訂正・削除についてDisclosure, Correction etc. of Personal Information

お客様ご本人に関する個人情報の開示、内容の訂正等の申し出については、当社の定める申請手続きに基づくこと、および開示の申し出の場合には当該手続きに関わる手数料実費を徴収させていただくことをご了承いただいた上で、可能な限り合理的な期間内に対応させていただきます。ただし当社の業務遂行に重大な支障をきたす場合や第三者の権利を害する場合については対応できない場合があります。なお個人情報を削除されたお客様については、当社が運営するウェブサイトが提供する会員サービスのご利用、または商品の購入ができない場合もありますので、その旨あらかじめご承知おきください。申請手続きについての詳細についてはこちらをご覧ください。
Our Company shall respond as soon as reasonably possible to request by a customer of disclosure, correction etc. of his/her own Personal Information on the conditions that such request is in accordance with application procedure prescribed by Our Company and that in case of request for disclosure, Our Company has received handling charge for such procedure, provided that Our Company may not meet the request in cases where disclosure may seriously interfere with Our Company’s business or infringe third party’s right. Please understand and agree in advance that membership service provided by a website operated by Our Company and purchase of goods cannot be provided for a customer whose Personal Information is deleted. For details of application procedure, please read here.

9. 特定個人情報の取扱いについてProcessing of Specific Personal Information

当社は、個人番号及び特定個人情報(特定個人情報等)を安全かつ適切に取り扱うことが重要な社会的責務であると考え、次のとおり、その適正な取得、利用、保護をはかるとともに、厳正な管理をおこないます。
Considering that it is important social responsibility to handle individual number and Specific Personal Information (Specific Personal information etc.) safely and appropriately, Our Company takes measures for appropriate collection, use and protection of those information and control those information strictly, as follows:

  • (1)
    特定個人情報等に関する法令及びガイドライン等を遵守して、特定個人情報等の適正な取扱いをおこないます。
    Observe laws and regulation and relevant guideline etc. on Specific Personal Information, and handle Specific Personal Information etc. properly;
  • (2)
    特定個人情報等取扱に関する社内規定を定め、すべての従業者に遵守させるとともに、必要かつ適切な安全管理体制を徹底します。
    Establish an internal regulation for handling Specific Personal Information, and ensure that all the employees observe the same, and establish necessary and properly safely control system thoroughly; and
  • (3)
    特定個人情報等に関するご質問や苦情に対し、法令の規定に基づき、適切に対応いたします。
    Our Company shall deal with inquiry and complaint on Specific Personal Information etc. properly in accordance with provisions of laws.
[特定個人情報等窓口]

〒101-8050 東京都千代田区一ツ橋2-5-10 株式会社集英社
個人情報管理センター内 個人情報等相談窓口

[Contact Information for Specific Personal Information]

Consulting Service for Personal Information etc., Personal Information Control Center Shueisha Inc.
2-5-10 Hitotsubashi Chiyoda-ku Tokyo 101-8050

10. 外部リンクについてLink to Outside Websites

当社が運営するウェブサイトは外部へのリンクを含んでいる場合があります。そうした外部サイトにおける個人情報の扱いや保護状況、掲載内容に関しては、当社は責任を負いません。外部サイトへのご質問ご意見がある場合には、直接そちらのサイトへお問い合わせください。
The website operated by Our Company may include links to outside websites. In no event shall Our Company be responsible or liable for handling or protection of personal information or contents at outside websites. In case customer has any question or opinion, please ask relevant websites directly.

11. プライバシーガイドラインの改訂Amendment of Privacy Guideline

当社の事業内容の変更、または個人情報の保護に関連する法令および規範等の改訂に対応するため、本プライバシーガイドラインの記載事項を改訂する場合があります。改訂に際しては当サイト上に一定期間改訂予告を掲載した上で、改訂作業を行います。
Our Company may amend whole or part of this privacy guideline from time to time in order to meet the changes of business of Our Company and/or amendment of laws and regulations concerning protection of Personal Information. In case of amendment, Our Company announces on such amendment in advance at this website for a certain period of time.

12. 個人情報に関するお問い合わせについてInquiry on Personal Information

当社の個人情報の取り扱いに関するお問い合わせにつきましては、こちらにてお受けいたします。なお、お問い合わせの内容によっては、ご本人であることを確認したうえで対応させていただく場合があります。
If a customer has any inquiry concerning treatment of Personal Information by Our Company, please contact here. Depending upon the inquiry, Our Company may confirm identity of the person who has made inquiry before responding such inquiry.